Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been created to serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from our users?

When registering on our site, or in certain workflows, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other optional details that allow us to create a user account for you.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register on our site, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, navigate the website, or use certain site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content you are most interested in.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to service your customer requests.
  • To administer a notification or transactional e-mail, security alert or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your account or changes in our services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence.

    How do we protect your information?

    Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities by web site scanning software and/or professional security network experts to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
    Your personal information is contained behind a secure network and firewall and all sensitive data is RSA encrypted. Database information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access privileges, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all communication from the browser is sent via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. User to server data is also pre-encoded to prevent XSS attacks.
    We implement a variety of security measures when a user utilizes our software in order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    Do we use "cookies"?

    Yes. We require an opt-in for cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored in the browser (if you opt-in) enabling our server to recognize your session information.

    What if our cookies are disabled or I opt out:

    If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled on the server, such as the ability to maintain a session. Without a session we will not be able to remember what page you are on, what pagination page you are viewing, or give you the ability to persist your session through browser postbacks, meaning you will be surfing in guest mode.

    Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information at all.
    This does not include our federated web hosting partners or contractors or web server administration partners who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, as long as those parties keep this information confidential.

    We reserve the right to release information stored on our site when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others' rights, property or safety.

    Opting out:

    Users can set preferences in our system that opts them out of cookies, E-mails, and any storage of any personally identifiable information.

    You have the option to delete your entire account in our Account section, in compliance of GDPR guidelines which will wipe all of your information from our server.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act

    CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more here.

    According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found under your user account or on our menu.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes.

    How can you change your personal information

  • By logging in to your account and editing your account record
  • By sending us a support ticket

    Does your site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

    We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

    The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
    We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

    Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification Within 7 business days.

    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Send updates or transactional information based on system actions
  • Send you additional notification information related to our service or mission critical information

    To be in compliance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way if it is not transactional.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters if it is not transactional.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly and automatically.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of the e-mail by clicking the link, or change your e-mail preferences in your account.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

    BiblePay Decentralized Web Development: contact@biblepay.org

    Last edited: 11-18-2021